Privacy Policy

 

How much cash do you need?

25/05/2018  Privacy Policy Amendments For GDPR

At Serpable Ltd we take the security of your data very seriously and do all that we can to ensure that we conform to the laws and best practice of the industry. The following Privacy Policy, (alongside the Terms and Conditions, Cookie Policy, and any other referred to documents and polices) explains how Serpable Ltd will collect and use the information that we may collect and your rights to view or amend it.

Your rights as an individual.

From the 25th May 2018 you will have revised rights under the new EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). These are:-

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erase
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

Further information on the above is available from the ‘Information Commissioner’s Office’ website.

WHO WE ARE

Serpable Ltd are authorised and registered with the Financial Conduct Authority as a credit broker under Firm Ref 799104. Serpable Ltd is registered in England and Wales, Company No 10699069, registered office: Collingbourne Avenue, Bournemouth, Dorset. BH6 5QR.

Serpable Ltd controls any information which you provide on this website, and those listed below, and is registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) under the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) under reference number ZA248554.

By using any of the websites operated by Serpable Ltd (www.loanload.co.uk, www.moneyfall.co.uk, www.unsecuredloans4u.co.uk, www.pickaloan.co.uk, www.knightfinance.co.uk, www.loanavo.co.uk, www.cashcrazy.co.uk ) you will be deemed as having read and accepted the Privacy Policy and are consenting to having your information processed by Us and our partners in line with this policy. As such, please do ensure that you carefully read and understand this document and should you not want to be bound by the terms set out, do not use our site.

If you would like further information or require any clarification on anything which is detailed within our Privacy Policy, please email us at hello@leadbrain.co.uk.

HOW DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION?

The following Information about you may be collected and processed by us:

  • Details that you provide to us directly by visiting our website and by filling in any forms on our website This includes using our online services, completing a loan enquiry form, requesting a quote, becoming a newsletter subscriber and applying for any other product or service on our site
  • Details of any transactions that you carry out through our system, including information of your visit to our website and details of any resources accessed when using our website
  • Details that you may provide to us when contacting us
  • Details that you have consented to being passed to us by our affiliates, partners and brokers

TYPES OF INFORMATION THAT COULD BE COLLECTED

In the course of your use of our website or correspondence with us, we may collect and process the following information about you that you provide to us when applying for a loan product online, or via any other form including, but not limited to: name, email address, home address, residential status, phone numbers, date of birth, employment details, income details, including pay dates and bank account details. Details of your visits to our website are collected and information including, but not limited to: location data, traffic data, other communication data and the resources that that you have accessed. More details on this are given when we explain our use of COOKIES later in this document.

STORAGE OF PERSONAL DATA

In order to protect your personal data we have strict security measures in place:

  • We use secure servers to store your data. These are treated as confidential and are not accessible to the public
  • The data is only accessible (by means of user log in and password credentials) to those of our own employees or those third parties who need to know such information in order to deliver our products and services
  • In order to identify security threats, and to ensure continued security, Serpable routinely evaluates its data security procedures – the integrity of our servers is of paramount importance to us

We will not store your personal details beyond the legally-permitted period and so records we hold relating to you will be entirely deleted from our servers at the point we can no longer legally retain them.

Although Serpable aims, and takes all possible measures to completely protect your data, we are unable to guarantee or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us. Data transmission over the internet can be an insecure method of communication. It may be possible for third parties outside of the control of Serpable to access the data you are communicating to us whilst the transmission is in process and neither Serpable or you would be aware.

IF WE USE YOUR INFORMATION, HOW WILL WE USE IT?

Serpable Ltd is the sole owner of the information collected from our sites. Our sites collect personally-identifiable information from our users at several different points on our website. Our sites collect demographic information about you, (such as name, age and address) and answers to specific questions asked by our sites, its clients or sponsors. This data will be used in order to process and submit your enquiry to our partners. It may also be used by Serpable and carefully selected third parties to contact you by email, SMS, post, telephone or other appropriate means, with communications about their products or services, who may be in a position to help you; examples are such as:

  • Credit brokers
  • Unsecured loans provider, secured loans providers, short term lenders, alternative lenders, peer to peer lender, guarantor lenders
  • Prepayment card and bank account providers
  • Car finance, logbook loan lenders
  • Insurance services such as car insurance, home and contents insurance
  • Debt and property possession adjusters/advisers
  • Utility switching agents
  • Debt management companies, insolvency practitioners, bankruptcy specialists
  • Equity release arrangers and credit reference advisers

We may use any of this information in the following ways:

  • To make sure that the content that you see from our website is presented to you and your computer in an effective manner
  • To provide you with services, products, information or special offers that we feel may be of interest to you or that you have requested from our website, where you have shown consent to be contacted for such purposes; please see table below for the industry types you can expect to receive services, products, information or special offers from. This may include entities not based within the European Economic Area (EEA) or entities which have a presence outside of the EEA despite their main business being conducted within the confines of the EEA. When dealing with such third parties, we ask them to confirm that they will ensure your data is used, stored and transferred according to the applicable regulations of the EEA – your data should not be treated any differently than if the entity was operating within the EEA. By using our website, this is your confirmation that you agree to such use, storage and transfer of your data
  • To confirm that the information that we hold about you is current and up-to-date via third party providers of such services, to include phone, e-mail, SMS and postal verification methods, to inform you about the changes and upcoming services through our website
  • To respond to your Customer Service enquiries or to handle complaints effectively – we have a duty to ensure that we are corresponding with the person whose details we will be discussing and we like to have your application history in front of us when responding to your Customer Services contact with us to give you the speediest resolution possible
  • If we are legally obliged to allow other parties access to your personal data in order to comply with any law or regulation or when we seek to protect our commercial interests through any means open to us in law
  • In order to allow an affiliate who introduces customers to us, to know how to bill us for their services
  • Should we be bought by an external entity the personal data held by us about our customers will be one of our assets and as such will be transferred at the point of sale
  • To undertake improvement to our websites and application processes

PASSING YOUR INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES – WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH?

In relation to your loan application your personal data will be shared with Serpable Limited (t/a www.loanload.co.uk, www.moneyfall.co.uk, www.unsecuredloans4u.co.uk, www.pickaloan.co.uk, www.knightfinance.co.uk, www.loanavo.co.uk, www.cashcrazy.co.uk), in accordance with this privacy policy and also with our panel of lenders, credit brokers and financial solution providers. This data will be used in order to process and submit your enquiry to our panel who may then contact you by email, SMS, post, telephone or other appropriate means, with communications about their products or services.

You are also agreeing that our lenders, brokers and financial solution providers may use Credit Reference Agencies (CRAs) and Fraud Prevention Agencies (FRAs) to assess your credit (please see below for further information regarding these agencies).

Please be aware that our lenders with whom we share your information may use it for their legitimate business interests to match applications, carry out fraud checks, carry out research such as analysis of market trends and customer demographics and to customise and develop the product/service which they may offer to you or other individuals in the future. Most lenders might use this for up to twelve months.

Our panel of lenders, credit brokers and financial services providers include, but are not limited to the following (please see table below for full details of the third parties which we may share your data with):

We Use Nouveau Limited, Quintessential Finance and Lead Machine to distribute your application to the lenders there panel consists off.

Lenders  (Guarantor Loans, Home Credit Providers, Log Book Loans, Personal & Short Term Loans, Revolving Credit, Vehicle Finance)

Active Securities t/a 247Moneybox.com – Advancis Limited t/a Buddy Loans – Amigo Loans Ltd. t/a Amigo – Bamboo Limited t/a Bamboo – Care Retirement Options Limited t/a Care Finance and Loans – CashEuroNetUK, LLC t/a Pounds to Pocket and Quick Quid, Car Finance 247 Limited t/a Car Finance 247 – Cash on Go Limited t/a Peachy – Concept Car Credit Limited t/a Concept Car Credit – CURO Translantic Limited t/a Juo Loans and WageDayAdvance –DJS (UK) Limited t/a PiggyBank – Elevate Credit International Limited t/a sunny.co.uk  Everyday Lending Limited t/a Everyday Loans, Selfy Loans and Trusttwo – Ferratum UK Ltd t/a Ferratum – Gain Credit LLC t/a Lending Stream – George Banco Limited t/a George Banco.com – Gracombex Limited t/a The Money Platform – Harvey & Thompson Limited t/a H&T, H&T Money, H&T Finance, H&T Asset Finance and H&T Pawnbrokers – Hymarc Limited t/a Stepstone Credit -Indigo Michael Limited t/a Safety Net Credit – Loans 2 Go Limited t/a Loans 2 Go – Match the Cash Limited t/a Guarantormyloan.co.uk – MMP Financial Limited t/a SwiftSterling.co.uk – Mobile Money t/a Mobile Money – Morses Club PLC t/a Morses Club – My Finance Club Limited t/a My Finance Club – MYJAR IT OÜ t/a MYJAR – Next Credit Limited t/a Next Credit – Nova Loans Ltd t/a CASH4UNOW.CO.UK – PDL Finance Limited t/a Mr Lender – Provident Personal Credit Limited t/a Provident and Satsuma Loans(Registered Office Address: No. 1 Godwin Street, Bradford, West Yorkshire, BD1 2SU. Email: customerrelations@provident.co.uk) – Response Funding Limited t/a Response Funding – Shelby Finance Limited, a subsidiary of Morses Club PLC t/a Dot Dot Loans – Stagemount Limited t/a Quidmarket – The Quick Loan Shop Ltf. t/a TheQuickLoanShopLtd.Co.Uk – The 1st Stop Group Limited t/a The 1st Stop Group – TM Advances Limited t/a TM Advances – Trusted Cash Limited t/a Trusted Quid – TFS Loans Ltd t/a TFS Loans – Total Home Loans Direct t/a THL Direct -UK Credit Limited t/a UK Credit – Uncle Buck Loans LLP t/a Uncle Buck – Valour Finance Limited t/a Savvy.co.uk – Western Circle Limited t/a CashFloat.co.uk – 1plus1 Loans Limited t/a 1plus1 Loans –

Credit Brokers and Financial Services Providers:

Affiliate ROI LLC – Butler Westbury Limited – Choose Wisely Limited – Dojono Ltd  – Evergreen Finance Limited – Express Finance Loans Limited – Forefront Solutions Limited – Hamilton Digital Solutions -IMT Technologies Limited – Ineffable Limited -Interlincx Media Corporation – Lend a Hand Finance Limited-  Loan Machine Limited – Loan Mart Limited – Maintain Marketing Limited – Serpable Limited –  Mindflow Marketing Ltd. – Money Genie Ltd – Monevo Inc – Nouveau Finance Ltd – Quiddi Limited – Quint Group Limited – RU Media UK Limited – Sandhurst Associates Limited – Savant International Limited Season Marketing Ltd – Silver City Tech Limited – TdotUK Limited – Techkredit Ltd. – TFLI – Whitlock Corp Limited – William Ellis Sinclair

Monevo Limited are a loan broker and your information will therefore be shared with them about your loan application. Their privacy policy can be found here https://privacy.monevo.com/uk/privacy-policy

NB: Your application may or may not be sent to all lenders, credit brokers or financial services providers listed. The companies which your loan application will be sent to will be dependent upon the information provided in your enquiry and based upon your individual circumstances.

Where you have given your express consent to marketing, your personal data will be shared with us and our trusted third parties so we can inform you about products, services or offers which may be of interest, by email, SMS or telephone (based on your communication preferences). You should always read their terms and conditions.

Our trusted third parties include but are not limited to the following (please see table below for full details of the third parties which we may share your data with):

Spectrum Card Services Limited t/a Acorn Account and Card One Banking – Caversham Finance Limited t/a BrightHouse – DL-UK – Dojono Limited – Ineffable Limited – Mindflow Marketing Limited – Money Genie Limited – Nouveau Finance Limited – RSData Tech t/a UK Credit Ratings – Temple Finance Limited t/a PerfectHome – TdotUK

We may also supply your data to these sectors via agencies/brokers.

Our related products, services and offers are:

Bank Accounts – Benefits Cards – Broadband – Comparison Sites – Credit & Loan Brokerage –  Credit & Debit Cards – Credit & Social Reports –  Debt Management – Guarantor Loans – Home Credit Loans – Insurance Products – Logbook Loans – Mobile Phones – Payday Loans/Short Term Credit – Personal Loans – Products on Finance – Utility Switching – Vehicle Finance Regulatory bodies

We may need to disclose your personal data to regulatory bodies such as the Financial Conduct Authority or Information Commissioners Office or any other applicable regulatory, government, compliance or law enforcement agency.

Other

We may also disclose your personal data if required or permitted to do so by law or in connection with legal proceedings or in connection with the sale or transfer of our business.

Further to the above disclosures, the data we collect using your browsing pattern may be sold (or otherwise passed on) to our clients and carefully selected third parties. However, we do not disclose individual information to them, but only aggregated and generalised information.

Third parties include, but are not limited to:

ServiceRegistered NameTrading Name (s)
Bank AccountsSpectrum Card Services Limited

Registered Office Address: 3rd Floor, Vintners’ Place, 68 Upper Thames St, London, EC4V 3BJ

Email: customer.services@acornaccount.com

Acorn Account
Spectrum Card Services Limited

Registered Office Address: 3rd Floor, Vintners’ Place, 68 Upper Thames St, London, EC4V 3BJ

Email:customer.services@cardonebanking.com

CardOne Banking
Benefits CardsForefront Solutions Limited

Registered Office Address: Billy’s Farm, Rue De La Ronde Cheminnee, Grande Rocques, Castel, GUERNSEY, GY5 7GE

Email: support@acceptedcredit.co.uk

Accepted Credit
Savant International Limited

Registered Office Address: Billy’s Farm, Rue De La Ronde Cheminnee, Grande Rocques, Castel, GUERNSEY, GY5 7GE

Email: memberservices@savvybenefitscard.com

Savvy Benefits Card
Comparison SiteChoose Wisely Limited

Registered Office Address: Telephone House, 18 Christchurch Road, Bournemouth BH1 3NE

Choose Wisely
Credit BrokersButler Westbury Limited

Registered Office Address: 3 Cricket Close, Drayton, Norwich, Norfolk, NR8 6YA

Email: contact@talkloans.co.uk

Talk Loans
Dojono Ltd

Registered Office Address: 4th Floor, Office Block, 47 Dean Street, Soho, London, W1D 5BE

Email: info@creditextracash.co.uk

Credit Extra Cash
Dojono Ltd

Registered Office Address: 4th Floor, Office Block, 47 Dean Street, Soho, London, W1D 5BE

Email: info@trustedloan.co.uk

Trusted Loan
Evergreen Finance Limited

Registered Office Address: No. 1 Park Lane, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom, HP2 4YL

Express Finance Loans Limited

Registered Office Address: 3 Mallett Close, Hedge End, Southampton, SO30 2NH

Email: expressplc@aol.com

Express Finance
Hamilton Digital Solutions Limited

Registered Office Address: 20-22 Wenlock Road, London, N1 7GU

 

Hamilton Digital Solutions
Ineffable Limited

Registered Office Address: 20-22 Wenlock Road, London, N1 7GU

Email:info@ineffableltd.co.uk

Quid Capital
Loan Machine Limited

Registered Office Address: 170 High Street, Gorleston, Norfolk, NR31 6RG

Email: admin@leadaffinity.com

Lead Affinity
Loan Mart Limited

Registered Office Address: 20-22 Wenlock Road, London, England, N1 7GU

Loan Mart
Maintain Marketing Ltd.

Registered Office Address: 26-32 Oxford Road, Bournemouth, England, BH8 8EZ.

Email: hello@mindflowmarketing.co.uk

MindFlow Marketing Ltd.

Registered Office Address: 80-83 Long Lane, London, England, EC1A 9ET

Email: hello@mindflowmarketing.co.uk

Mindflow Marketing
Monevo Inc

Monevo Inc is registered in United States of America. UK Principal place of business Oxford House, Oxford Road, Macclesfield, Cheshire, SK11 8HS

Email: enquiries@monevo.com

Monevo.co.uk
Money Genie Limited

Registered Office Address: 20-22 Wenlock Road, London, N1 7GU

Email: customerservice@jubliantloans.co.uk

Jubilant Loans
Nouveau Finance Ltd.

Registered Office Address: 1st Floor, 2 Woodbury Grove, Finchley, London, N12 0DR

Email: customers@nouveaufinance.com

Diddy Loans, Go2Payday, Payday SOS
Quiddi Limited

Registered Office Address: 44-46 Windsor Road, Slough, SL1 2EJ

Email: support@acceptloans.com

acceptloans.co.uk
Quint Group Limited

Registered Office Address: Oxford House, Oxford Road, Macclesfield, Cheshire SK11 8HS

Email: info@quint.co.uk

Quint
RU Media UK Limited

Registered Office Address: Beechwood House,10 Windsor Road, Slough, Berkshire, SL1 2EJ

RU Media
Sandhurst Associates Limited

Registered Office Address: The Granary, 50 Barton Road, Worsley, Greater Manchester, M28 2EB

Email: support@sandhurstassociates.zendesk.com

Sandhurst Associates
Season Marke